News Flash

Aging

Posted on: February 25, 2020

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES MARCH 2020 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during March 2020 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


BETHPAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

103 Grumman Road West, Bethpage, NY (516) 571-9910

 

Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Our Lady of Mercy Senior Club

Presenter:       Our Lady of Mercy Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit


Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Program Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Bethpage Senior Club

Presenter:       Bethpage Senior Club

Special Instructions: $5 per month membership


Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Strength & Aerobics

Program Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Hicksville Mid-Island Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:30 a.m.                                

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen


All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Tuesday, March 10

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 27

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Dance

Presenter:       DJ Dennis

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008

Program Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging




Date:               Tuesday, March 24

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Doo Wop Dance

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Monday, March 4

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoons: Banjo Rascals Show

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 17

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, March 25

Time:               12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Program:        Sunshine Music Duo

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, March 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Baseball Day

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Monday, March 30

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Rock & Roll Day

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Friday, March 13

Time:               2:00 p.m.

Program:        Veterans Meeting  

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, March 19

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day 

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Monday, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe


Date:               Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00a.m.

Program:        Exercise with Naomi Robles

Presenter:        Naomi Robles

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Lori Shapiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 29, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:         Cynthia Johnson

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 11, 25

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Jewelry Class

Presenter:        Camille Barile

 

Date:               Monday, March 16

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Party

Presenter:        Hempstead Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, March 18

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Cornell – Power Up with Breakfast Workshop

Presenter:        Robin Littman

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, Marc 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics/Painting/Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

 

Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Gentle Yoga

Presenter:       Dhara Patel

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Monday, March 2

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Presentation by The Office for the Physically Challenged

Presenter:       Matt Dwyer

 

Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch and Strength

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

 

Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Sketching and Adult Coloring

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan


Date:               Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise Class – Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Anne Tedesco

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

 

Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 10

Time:               10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Power Up with Breakfast

Presenter:       Robin Littman, Nutritionist


Date:               Tuesday, March 31

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Musical Performance by West Elementary School Students

Presenter:       West Elementary School Students under the direction of Vanessa Krywe

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Thursday, March 5

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Power Up with Breakfast

Presenter:        Cornell Cooperative Extension

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 17

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Community Outreach Van

Presenter:        St. Frances Outreach Programs

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 18

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi Class

Presenter:        Patricia Gioia

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792


Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman


Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Susanne Meyerson

 

Date:               Thursday, March 5

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Music Therapy

Presenter:       Lois Morton

 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

 

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

 

Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

 

Date:               Mondays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Fran Gong 

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

 

Date:               Fridays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Moving to Music

Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez 

 

 All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email